Scripps Research Logo

Scientific Seminars Today @ Scripps

La Jolla, CA

See also Auditorium at TSRI and California Public Events. For more seminar information, see the California Seminars page.

Friday, February 5

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: 27th Annual Frontiers in Chemistry Symposium
Speakers:

  • Peter G. Schultz, Ph.D., TSRI: “Synthesis at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology”
  • Nora Volkow, M.D., National Institute of Drug Abuse, NIH: “The Chemistry of Drugs”
  • Suzanne Walker, Ph.D., Harvard Medical School: “The Split Personality of Human O-GlcNAc Transferase”
  • Martin Edwards, Ph.D., Pfizer, La Jolla Oncology Medicinal Chemistry: “Heterocycles and Medicinal Chemistry: The Importance of Innovative Synthesis”

Host: Dale Boger, Ph.D. and Phil Baran, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dept. of Chemistry Frontiers in Chemistry Symposium
Location: The Auditorium at TSRI

Tuesday, February 9

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Title: Neurotransmitter switching in the developing and adult brain
Speaker: Nicholas C. Spitzer, Ph.D, Distinguished Professor, Division of Biological Sciences, UCSD
Host: Anton Maximov, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dart NeuroScience Seminar Series at TSRI
Location: DNC Auditorium

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Title: Bernard Fields Lectures on Microbial Pathogenesis
Speakers:

  • Peter Howley, M.D., Shattuck Professor of Pathological Anatomy, Pathology; Professor, Microbiology & Immunobiology, Harvard Medical School: "Human Papillomavirus and Cancer: Mechanistic Insights"
  • K. Christopher Garcia, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Molecular and Cellular Physiology; Dept. of Structural Biology, Stanford University School of Medicine; Investigator, HHMI: "Integrating Receptor Structure and Ligand Engineering to Develop New Immunotherapeutic Strategies"

Host: Michael B.A. Oldstone, M.D.
Sponsor: Sponsored by Pathogenesis Affinity Group & the Ray A. & Robert L. Kroc Lecture Fund
Location: MBB2N – The Committee Lecture Hall

Wednesday, February 10

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: Meiotic and Mitotic Spindle Assembly and Positioning in the Early C. elegans Embryo
Speaker: Bruce Bowerman, Ph.D., Professor of Biology, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon
Host: Sandra Encalada, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Cell & Molecular Biology Affinity Group (CMBAG)
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: Emerging Viral Pathogens: Host Cell Entry And Immunological Responses
Speaker: Thomas A. Bowden, Ph.D., Medical Research Council CDA Fellow, University Research Lecturer, Div. of Structural Biology, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford
Host: Ian A. Wilson, Ph.D.
Sponsor: The Structure and Computation Affinity Group (SCAG)
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Title: Faculty Lecture Series: "An Alternative Approach to an HIV Vaccine"
Speaker: Michael Farzan, Ph.D., Vice Chair & Professor, Dept. of Immunology & Microbial Science, TSRI
Sponsor: TSRI Faculty Lecture Series
Location: Valerie Timken Amphitheater, Scripps Green Hospital

Friday, February 12

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB LECTURES
Speakers:

  • David Leahy, Ph.D., Principal Scientist, Bristol-Myers Squibb: "Evolution and Development of a Commercial Route for CGRP Antagonist GMS-927711"
  • Kevan Shokat, Ph.D., Professor & Chair, Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology, University of California San Francisco; Dept. of Chemistry, University of California Berkeley: "Non-traditional Strategies for Drugging Traditional Targets"

Host: Floyd Romesberg, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dept. of Chemistry
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Notes: **BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB LECTURES**

Tuesday, February 16

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Title: Distinguished Lecture Series: "Sensory Perception of Metabolism and Aging"
Speaker: Andrew Dillin, Ph.D., Thomas and Stacey Siebel Distinguished Chair in Stem Cell Research; HHMI Investigator; Professor, Dept. of Molecular & Cell Biology, Univ. of California, Berkeley
Sponsor: TSRI Doctoral Program in Chemical and Biological Sciences
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Wednesday, February 17

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: Action at a distance: Mechanisms regulating axonal transport initiation in the distal axon
Speaker: Erika Holzbaur, Ph.D., Professor of Physiology, Department of Physiology, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA
Host: Sandra Encalada, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Cell & Molecular Biology Affinity Group (CMBAG)
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Tuesday, February 23

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Title: Heterogeneous origins and diversified functions of astrocytes
Speaker: David Rowitch, M.D., Ph.D., Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics, UCSF Medical Center
Host: Ulrich Müller, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dart NeuroScience Seminar Series at TSRI
Location: DNC Auditorium

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: Functional dissection of high-energy enzyme states and “in-cell” enzymology
Speaker: Magnus Wolf-Watz, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Associate Professor, Dept. of Chemistry, Umea University, Sweden
Host: Jane Dyson, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Structure & Computation Affinity Group
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Friday, February 26

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: Draining the Moat: A Natural Product-Inspired Approach to Combat Bacterial Biofilms
Speaker: William M. Wuest, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Dept. of Chemistry, Temple University
Host: Kim Janda, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dept. of Chemistry
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: The cryo-EM revolution: Applications to biology and medicine
Speaker: Sriram Subramaniam, Ph.D., Senior Investigator, Laboratory of Cell Biology, Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute
Host: Andrew Ward, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Structure & Computation Affinity Group
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Thursday, March 3

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: The many faces of BRCA1
Speaker: Jamaine S. Davis, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biochemistry & Cancer Biology, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, TN
Host: Ian A. Wilson
Sponsor: Structure and Computation Affinity Group (SCAG)
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Friday, March 11

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: Natural product synthesis based on structure pattern recognition
Speaker: Tanja Gaich, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Konstanz, Germany
Host: Phil Baran, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Dept. of Chemistry
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Thursday, March 17

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: Rebek – Sessler Lectureship: "Supramolecular Chemistry with Aryl Extended Calix[4]pyrroles"
Speaker: Pablo Ballester, Ph.D., Research Professor, Catalan Institution for Research & Advanced Studies (ICREA)and Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), The Barcelona Institute of Science & Technology, Tarragona, Spain
Host: Rebek – Sessler Lectureship
Sponsor: Julius Rebek Jr., Ph.D.
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Notes: **The Inaugural Rebek – Sessler Lectureship**

Friday, March 25

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: A Radical Solution to an Old Problem. Some New Perspectives for Organic Synthesis
Speaker: Samir Z. Zard, Ph.D., Professor, Laboratoire de Synthèse Organique, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris
Host: Phil Baran, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Department of Chemistry
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Jupiter, FL

See also Florida Public Events. For more seminar information, see the Florida Seminars Page.

Thursday, February 4

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: Targeted therapy of B-cell malignancies
Speaker: Adrian Wiestner, MD, PhD Senior Investigator Laboratory of Lymphoid Malignancies National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute National Institutes of Health
Host: Christoph Rader
Location: B158

Thursday, February 11

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Richard J. Kuhn Professor, Department Head Gerald and Edna Mann Director of the Bindley Bioscience Center Department of Biological Sciences Purdue University
Host: Timothy Tellinghuisen
Location: B158

Thursday, February 18

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Stephen Goff Higgins Professor of Biochemistry Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Professor of Microbiology and Immunology Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Columbia University Medical Center
Host: Susana Valente
Location: B158

Thursday, March 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBD
Speaker: Vamsi Mootha, Ph.D. Howard Hughes Medical Institute Professor, Department of Systems Biology Harvard Medical School Departments of Medicine Massachusetts General Hospital
Host: Pat Griffin & Laura Solt
Location: B158

Thursday, March 17

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBD
Speaker: Lisa Stowers Associate Professor Department of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience The Scripps Research Institute California Campus
Host: William Ja
Location: B158

Thursday, March 24

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Barbara Slusher, PhD Director, BSi Neuro Translational Drug Discovery Program Professor, Departments of Neurology, Psychiatry, and Neuroscience Brain Science Institute Johns Hopkins Medicine
Host: Courtney Miller
Location: B158

Thursday, April 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Peter Schultz, Ph.D. Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chair The Scripps Research Institute La Jolla, CA
Host: Brian Paegel & Matt Disney
Location: Auditorium

Thursday, April 21

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Charles Patrick Lusk, PhD Assistant Professor Department of Cell Biology Yale School of Medicine
Host: Brock Grill
Location: B158

Thursday, May 5

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Daniel Klionsky, PhD Professor Life Sciences Institute University of Michigan
Host: Shuji Kishi
Location: B158

Thursday, May 12

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Steven A. Siegelbaum, Ph.D. Chair of Neuroscience and Professor of Pharmacology Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Columbia University Medical Center
Host: Sathiya Putthanveettil
Location: B158

Thursday, May 19

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Patrick Seale, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology Institute for Diabetes, Obesity, and Metabolism Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Host: Anutosh Chakraborty
Location: B158

Thursday, September 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Qing F. Fan, PhD Assistant Professor Department of Pathology and Cell Biology Columbia University
Host: Patricia McDonald
Location: B158

Thursday, September 29

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: James Williamson, PhD Vice President of Academic Affairs The Scripps Research Institute La Jolla, CA
Host: Katrin Karbstein
Location: B158

Thursday, October 13

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Kimberly Huber, PhD Professor, Department of Neuroscience UT Southwestern Medical Center Endowed Title: Southwestern Medical Foundation Scholar in Medical Research
Host: Damon Page
Location: B158

Thursday, October 20

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Steve Kay, Ph.D, D.Sc. President The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Laura Solt / Patrick Griffin
Location: B158

Thursday, October 27

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Kevan Shokat, PhD Professor and Chair Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology Howard Hughes Investigator University of California San Francisco
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: B158

Thursday, December 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Guoping Feng, PhD Investigator, McGovern Institute Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Host: Baoji Xu
Location: B158

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Charles Patrick Lusk, Ph.D. Assistant Professor Department of Cell Biology Yale School of Medicine New Haven, CT
Host: Brock Grill
Location: B158

Thursday, January 26

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Susan L. Ackerman, PhD Principal Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute The Jackson Laboratory
Host: Min Guo
Location: B158

Thursday, February 16

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Michael Greenberg, PhD Nathan Marsh Pusey Professor of Neurobiology Department of Neurobiology Harvard Medical School
Host: Ron Davis
Location: B158