Scripps Research Logo

Scientific Seminars Today @ Scripps

La Jolla, CA

See also Auditorium at TSRI and California Public Events. For more seminar information, see the California Seminars page.

Thursday, May 26

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: Distinguished Lecture Series: "Gene Networks in Brain Disease"
Speaker: Daniel H. Geschwind, MD, PhD, Director, Center for Autism Research and Treatment (CART);Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair, Human Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles
Sponsor: TSRI Doctoral Program in Chemical and Biological Sciences
Location: BCC W. M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Friday, May 27

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Title: "Dissecting what dopamine does and doesn't do using DREADDs: Characterizing behavioral effects of reversible VTA dopamine neuron stimulation or inhibition”
Speaker: Steve Mahler, PhD, Assistant Professor Department of Neurobiology and Behavior University of California, Irvine
Host: Candice Contet, PhD
Sponsor: TSRI Addiction Affinity Group Seminar Series
Location: SP3040, first floor conference room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Title: Immunology and Microbial Science Research Forum
Speakers:

  • Alicia Gonzalez Martin, PhD, Research Associate in the Xiao lab; presentation title: "An in vivo functional screen identifies miR-148a as a critical regulator of B cell tolerance and autoimmunity"
  • Armando Stano, PhD, Research Associate in the Zwick lab; presentation title: "HIV Virus-Like Particles Displaying a High Density of Envelope Spikes"

Host: James Paulson, PhD
Sponsor: Department of Cell and Molecular Biology
Location: IMM East and West conference rooms
Notes: Lunch will be provided for atttendees.

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: Grad Student Research Seminar: "Towards an understanding of the consequences of DDHD2 mutation on enzyme function and lipid droplet biology"
Speaker: Jordon Inloes Graduate Student, fourth year
Advisor: Benjamin F. Cravatt, PhD,
Sponsor: TSRI Doctoral Program in Chemical and Biological Sciences
Location: Graduate Office

Thursday, June 2

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Title: How to improve your results by using new-generation agarose-based size exclusion chromatography columns
Speaker: Ana Casillas, MS Field Applications Scientist
Host: Richard A. Lerner, PhD,
Sponsor: GE Life Science
Location: IMM East Conference Room
Notes: Refreshments will be provided.

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: Exploring the 3D Spatial Organizations of Genomes and Proteomes
Speaker: Frank Alber, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Molecular & Computational Biology, Dept. of Biological Sciences, University of Southern California
Host: Arthur Olson, Ph.D.
Sponsor: DISCoBio & The Structure and Computation Affinity Group
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Thursday, June 9

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Title: DNA Encoded Chemistry Technology: A disruptive innovation for small molecule drug discovery?
Speaker: Barry Morgan, PhD., Visiting Professor, Texas Therapeutics Institute at the Institute for Molecular Medicine, University of Texas Health Sciences, Houston, TX
Host: Dale Boger
Sponsor: TSRI Department of Chemistry
Location: BCC W. M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Tuesday, June 14

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Title: Platelets and the early metastatic niche
Speaker: Myriam Labelle, Ph.D., St Jude’s Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Host: James Quigley, Ph.D. and Brunhilde Felding, Ph.D.
Sponsor: Cell & Molecuar Biology Affinity Group and the Dept. of Chemical Physiology
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Friday, June 17

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Title: Defining the consequences of genetic variation on a proteome-wide scale
Speaker: Joel M. Chick, PhD, Dept. of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Professor Steven Gygi
Host: Benjamin Cravatt, PhD
Sponsor: Department of Chemical Physiology
Location: MBB Committee Lecture Hall

Monday, August 1

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: Decoding molecular plasticity in the dark proteome
Speaker: Edward Lemke, PhD, Group Leader, Structural and Computational Biology Unit, European Molecular Biology Laboratory Heidelberg
Host: Ashok Deniz, PhD
Sponsor: DISCoBio & The Structure and computation Affinity Group
Location: BCC - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Notes: Reception to follow in BCC atrium.

Jupiter, FL

See also Florida Public Events. For more seminar information, see the Florida Seminars Page.

Thursday, September 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Qing F. Fan, PhD Assistant Professor Department of Pathology and Cell Biology Columbia University
Host: Patricia McDonald
Location: B158

Thursday, September 29

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: James Williamson, PhD Vice President of Academic Affairs The Scripps Research Institute La Jolla, CA
Host: Katrin Karbstein
Location: B158

Thursday, October 13

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Kimberly Huber, PhD Professor, Department of Neuroscience UT Southwestern Medical Center Endowed Title: Southwestern Medical Foundation Scholar in Medical Research
Host: Damon Page
Location: B158

Thursday, October 20

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Steve Kay, Ph.D, D.Sc. President The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Laura Solt / Patrick Griffin
Location: B158

Thursday, October 27

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Kevan Shokat, PhD Professor and Chair Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology Howard Hughes Investigator University of California San Francisco
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: B158

Thursday, December 8

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Guoping Feng, PhD Investigator, McGovern Institute Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Host: Baoji Xu
Location: B158

Thursday, January 26

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Susan L. Ackerman, PhD Principal Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute The Jackson Laboratory
Host: Min Guo
Location: B158

Thursday, February 16

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: TBA
Speaker: Michael Greenberg, PhD Nathan Marsh Pusey Professor of Neurobiology Department of Neurobiology Harvard Medical School
Host: Ron Davis
Location: B158