Scripps Research Logo

International Services Office

Student Employment Options

All TSRI graduate students in F-1 or J-1 visa status should contact the International Services Office prior to starting any work in order to verify their eligibility for such employment.

F-1 students

Students in F-1 status may work on-campus at TSRI as long as they maintain normal progress toward their degree program and with the permission of the Graduate School.

During their program they may also be eligible for work at an off-campus location that is affiliated with TSRI if the work is integral to the student’s academic program. The student must request written authorization from the International Services Office prior to starting any off-campus employment.

Students in F-1 visa status may also be eligible for off-campus employment authorization in the form of practical training. There are two types of practical training for F-1 students; Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT).

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

  • Employment that is an integral component of your academic program
  • May only be used during your program (not after graduation)
  • Authorized by the International Services Office, usually in 7 to 10 days

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  • 12 months of work authorization for employment that is directly related to your field of study
  • May be used before graduation (pre-completion) or after graduation (post-completion)
  • Application must be submitted to the USCIS for approval, a process that can take 90 days or longer. It is important to apply early!
  • Students employed by an E-verify employer may be eligible for a 24 month extension of OPT, called the STEM OPT extension.

TSRI is a participant in the E-Verify program. Students employed at TSRI on F-1 OPT have the option to extend their OPT for additional 24 months using the STEM OPT extension. Please contact your sponsoring institution for information.

J-1 Students

Students in J-1 status may work on-campus at TSRI as long as they maintain normal progress toward their degree program and with the permission of the Graduate School

During their program they may also be eligible for work at an off-campus location if the work is integral to the student’s academic program. This type of work authorization is called J-1 Academic Training. All J-1 Academic Training must be recommended by the Graduate School and authorized in advance in writing by the International Services Office. J-1 students are eligible for 18 months of Academic Training and may also be eligible for an additional 18 months for post-doctoral training. J-1 Academic Training is authorized by the International Services Office, usually in 7 to 10 days.