Scripps Research Logo

International Services Office

Dependents

Dependents of F-1 students

F-1 students who wish to bring their legally married spouse and/or unmarried minor children (under 21 years of age) to the U.S. in F-2 status will need to obtain a F-1 dependent I-20 form for each family member. Please contact the International Services Office to obtain this form. While it is recommended that family members apply for the visas together, they can travel to the U.S. with or without the principal F-1 student. It is important to remember that dependents in F-2 status may not work in the U.S. or engage in study that leads to a degree or certificate.

Dependents of J-1 Students

J-1 students who wish to bring their legally married spouse and/or unmarried minor children (under 21) to the U.S. in J-2 status will need to obtain a DS-2019 form for each family member. Please contact the International Services Office to obtain this form. While it is recommended that family members apply for the visas together, they can travel to the U.S. with or without the J-1 student. Dependents in J-2 status can study in the U.S. and apply for authorization to engage in work that is incident to their J-2 status. If a dependent’s primary purpose for entering the U.S. is to work, they need to enter in a visa classification other than J-2.