Scripps Florida Logo

Seminars


Thursday, September 20, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:01 PM
Title: Chromatin: An expansive canvas for chemical biology
Speaker: Tom Muir Princeton University
Host: Paul Thompson
Location: Rodney B. Fink Education Pavilion (Auditorium)
  

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: What can Drosophila motor nerve terminals tell us about presynaptic bioenergetics?
Speaker: Gregory T. Macleod, UTHSCSA
Host: William Ja
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: A Chemical Approach to Controlling Cell Fate
Speaker: Sheng Ding University of California, San Francisco
Host: Jun-Li Luo
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Structural Basis for Molecular Mechanism of Membrane Channels and Transporters
Speaker: Osamu Nureki The University of Tokyo
Host: Min Guo
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Accessing and Harnessing Metalated Intermediates toward Synthetic Utility
Speaker: Eric M. Ferreira Colorado State University
Host: Glenn Micalizio
Location: Building A, Room A116
  

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Visualizing and harnessing polyketide assembly lines
Speaker: Adrian Keatinge-Clay The University of Texas at Austin
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Developing and Implementing Small Molecule Regulated Transcription Factors to Understand Stress-Responsive Signaling
Speaker: Luke Wiseman The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: William Ja
Location: Bulding B, Room 158
  

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Signal Transduction by the JNK Signaling Pathway
Speaker: Roger J. Davis University of Massachusetts Medical School
Host: Philip LoGrasso
Location: Rodney B. Fink Education Pavilion (Auditorium)
  

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Chemical Neurobiology: Targeting Neuroplasticity in Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Speaker: Stephen J. Haggarty Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT
Host: Courtney Miller
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Friday, November 30, 2012

Time:11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Title: Regulation of signaling receptors by endocytosis- and vice versa
Speaker: Mark von Zastrow University of California, San Francisco
Host: kirill Martemyanov
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Fat metabolism, physical activity and aging - insights from Drosophila
Speaker: Pankaj Kapahi Buck Institute for Research on Aging
Host: Matthew Gill
Location: Building B, Room 158
  

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Protein Quantitation Using Stable Isotope Labeling in Mammals (SILAM) to Understand Human Disease and Injury
Speaker: John R. Yates III The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: Patrick Griffin
Location: Rodney B. Fink Education Pavilion (Auditorium)
  

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Evaluating the Role of the Lysine-Specific Histone Demethylase (LSD1) Complex in Breast Cancer SIgnaling Using Chemical Biology Approaches
Speaker: Dewey G. McCafferty Duke University Medical Center
Host: Paul Thompson
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: A Systems Structure for Immunity and Cancer at the Single Cell Level.
Speaker: Garry P. Nolan Stanford University School of Medicine
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: The Nanoliter Lab: Using Droplets for Screening and in Vivo Neurochemical Sensing
Speaker: Robert Kennedy University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Host: Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 31, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Flies and Alcohol: How Social Experience Affects Behavior.
Speaker: Ulrike Heberlein Howard Hughes Medical Institute | Janelia Farm Research Institute
Host: William Ja
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Genetic Control of Memory Circuits.
Speaker: Mark Mayford The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: Ron Davis
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Mining for Tumor Targeting Peptides-New Ligands for Molecular Imaging & Personalized Therapies
Speaker: Kathlynn Brown Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 28, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Pain and pleasure: synaptic plasticity in mesolimbic reward circuitry.
Speaker: Robert C. Malenka Stanford University School of Medicine
Host: Gavin Rumbaugh
Location: Rodney B. Fink Education Pavilion (Auditorium)
  

Thursday, March 7, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Ribonuclease A: From kcat/KM to the Clinic
Speaker: Ronald Raines University of Wisconsin
Host: Kate Carroll
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, March 14, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Central Temperature Regulation and Aging
Speaker: Bruno Conti The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: Patricia McDonald
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Time:2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: TBD
Speaker: Donny Strosberg Symposium
Host: Susana Valente
Location: Rodney B. Fink Education Pavilion (Auditorium)
  

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM***CANCELLED***
Title: TBD
Speaker: Robert Darnell The Rockefeller University
Host: Katrin Karbstein
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Repeat associated non-ATG translation in SCA8 and C9ORF72 ALS/FTD
Speaker: Laura Ranum University of Florida
Host: Matthew Disney
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: A histone tail: Pre-messenger RNA splicing and the coordinated control of gene expression
Speaker: Tracy Johnson University of California San Diego
Host: Katrin Karbstein
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Chemoselective approaches for protein synthesis and bioconjugation.
Speaker: Philip Dawson The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: William Roush and Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 25, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Inhibiting the uninhibitable: proteases in cancer and infectious disease.
Speaker: Charles Craik University of California San Francisco.
Host: William Roush and Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 2, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Black Spot, Black Death, Black Pearl: The Tales of Bacterial Effectors
Speaker: Kim Orth University of Texas, Southwestern.
Host: Paul Thompson
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: SCFSKP2 acts as dual ER coactivator & ubiquitin ligase to induce late target genes that drive G-1 to S progression
Speaker: Joyce Slingerland University of Miami
Host: Jun-li Luo
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Development of therapeutics for neurodegenerative diseases
Speaker: Joel Gottesfeld The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
Host: Paul Thompson
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, September 19, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: TBA
Speaker: Daniel Lingwood National Institutes of Health
Host: Michael Farzan
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: TBA
Speaker: Karla Kirkegaard Stanford University
Host: Tom Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, October 3, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: A radical transfer pathway in spore photoproduct lyase.
Speaker: Lei Li Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Adapting the Chemistry and Biology of Proteostasis to Ameliorate Degenerative Diseases
Speaker: Jeffrey Kelly The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Matthew Disney
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Accelerated C-H Activation Reactions: New Synthetic Disconnections
Speaker: Jin-Quan Yu The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Expansion of the genetic alphabet
Speaker: Floyd Romesberg The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Developmental and Evolutionary Roles of Melanocortin Signaling
Speaker: Roger D. Cone Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Host: Andrew Butler
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, November 7, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: I only have eye for ewe: genetic and chemical modulators of the Hedgehog pathway.
Speaker: James K. Chen Stanford University.
Host: Brock Grill/Kate Carroll
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, November 14, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Better Mitochondria Through Imine Addition Chemistry
Speaker: Peter Wipf University of Pittsburgh.
Host: Paul Robbins
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, November 21, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Microtechnologies for High-throughput High-content Developmental Biology and Neurogenetics
Speaker: Hang Lu Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: TBA
Speaker: Stephen M. Strittmatter Yale University
Host: Ronald Davis
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Development and evolution of neocortical connectivity: of mice and men.
Speaker: Franck Polleux The Scripps Research Institute
Host: Damon Page
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: New Methods and Applications for Protein Folding Free Energy Measurements
Speaker: Michael Fitzgerald Duke University
Host: Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM***CANCELLED***
Title: TBA
Speaker: Joanne Stubbe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Host: Ben Shen
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: TBA
Speaker: Brent Iverson University of Texas, Austin
Host: Tom Kodadek/Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Unraveling the CNS Pathways Regulating Energy Balance and Glucose Homeostasis
Speaker: Joel Elmquist University of Texas, Southwest
Host: Andrew Butler
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Gas Sensing: From Bugs to Humans
Speaker: Michael Marletta The Scripps Research Institute-La Jolla
Host: Tom Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Personal Omics Profiling for Assessing Monitoring Heathly and Disease States
Speaker: Michael Snyder Stanford
Host: Ron Davis
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Dissecting the neural circuits that mediate motivated behaviors.
Speaker: Garrett Stuber University of North Carolina
Host: Sunmee Wee
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Exploration of the Genetic Basis of Autism
Speaker: Michael Wigler Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Host: Damon Page
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Wiggle, Wiggle, Not a Trickle; How do Membrane Transporters Work?
Speaker: Robert Stroud University of California, San Francisco
Host: Tina Izard
Location: Rodney B. Fink Auditorium
  

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM***CANCELLED***
Title: TBA
Speaker: Kendall Blumer Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis
Host: Laura Bohn
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Lung Cancer Genetics, Progression and Therapy
Speaker: Tyler Jacks Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT
Host: Paul Robbins
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Functional and structural insights into GPCR allostery.
Speaker: Arthur Chirstopoulos Monash University
Host: Laura Bohn
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Palladium and Copper-Catalyzed Methodology of use in Organic Synthesis: From Fundamentals to Applications
Speaker: Stephen Buchwald MIT
Host: Scott Snyder
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: A novel mechanism mediating neurotoxicity & stress induced hippocampal dysfunction
Speaker: Li-Heui Tsai Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Host: Ron Davis
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Monday, April 14, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: The structural dynamics of protein synthesis by the ribosome
Speaker: Ruben Gonzalez Associate Professor Columbia University
Host: Scott Snyder
Location: B158
  

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: AApeptide: From Structure to Function
Speaker: Jianfeng Cai University of South Florida
Host: Thomas Kodadek
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Time:1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Title: Personalized Medicines From Genome Sequence
Speaker: Matthew Disney Professor, Chemistry, TSRI-Florida
Location: Rodney B. Fink Auditorium
  
Time:2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Title: Nucleic Acid Therapeutics
Speaker: Jeremy Baryza Sr. Investigator, Novartis Biomedical Institute
Host: Matthew Disney
Location: Rodney B. Fink Auditorium
  
Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Riboswitches, Ribozymes and the RNA World
Speaker: Ron Breaker Yale University
Host: Matthew Disney
Location: Rodney B. Fink Auditorium
  

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: Toxins, receptors and Staphylococcus aureus bloodstream infection
Speaker: Victor Torres New York University
Host: Mark Sundrud
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: How RNA Folds in vivo: Genome-wide Profiling of RNA Structure
Speaker: Philip Bevilacqua Pennsylvania State
Host: Brian Paegel
Location: Building B, Room B158
  

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Time:4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Title: The Listerin/Ltn1 E3 ligase links Co-translational Protein Quality Control and Neurodegeneration
Speaker: Claudio Joazeiro The Scripps Research Institute-La Jolla
Host: Katrin Karbstein
Location: Building B, Room B158